80 Acres Urban Agriculture 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filing80 Acres Farms Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 83-3394582Updated Oct 2026

What 80 Acres Urban Agriculture's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $773K in employer contributions, about $1,642 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$18,418
Average account balance
500
Participants (end of year)
$8.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.89%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBarnes Denning (disclaimer opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 595 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 100 to 499 participants.

80 Acres Urban Agriculture: employer contribution per participant$1,642
Peer median$1,917
80 Acres Urban Agriculture: average balance$18,418
Peer median$58,404
80 Acres Urban Agriculture: admin expenses ÷ assets0.89%
Peer median0.38%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$2.1M2021$3.3M2022$6.5M2023$8.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the 80 Acres Urban Agriculture plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024500$8.7M$773K$1,6420.89%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023415$6.5M$615K$1,5990.85%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022333$3.3M$535K$1,7720.73%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021229$2.1M$0$00.76%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does 80 Acres Urban Agriculture match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 80 Acres Farms Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $773K in employer contributions, about $1,642 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the 80 Acres Urban Agriculture 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 80 Acres Farms Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the 80 Acres Urban Agriculture 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is 80 Acres Urban Agriculture, Inc..

I left 80 Acres Urban Agriculture. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (80 Acres Urban Agriculture, Inc., (888) 574-1569) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The 80 Acres Urban Agriculture old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old 80 Acres Urban Agriculture 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports 80 Acres Urban Agriculture filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with 80 Acres Urban Agriculture. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology