Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAlfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 59-1217750Updated Oct 2026

What Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $457K in employer contributions, about $1,829 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$73,385
Average account balance
386
Participants (end of year)
$18.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperValic Retirement Services CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorThomson Brock Luger & Company (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School: employer contribution per participant$1,829
Peer median$1,684
Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School: average balance$73,385
Peer median$62,952
Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15M at the end of plan year 2021 to $18.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$15M2021$16.2M2022$17.4M2023$18.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024386$18.3M$457K$1,8290.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023567$17.4M$473K$1,9390.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022580$16.2M$453K$1,7410.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021351$15M$388K$1,5640.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $457K in employer contributions, about $1,829 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Valic Retirement Services Company. The plan administrator is Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School.

I left Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School, (850) 893-2138) or the recordkeeper, Valic Retirement Services Company. The Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Alfred B. Maclay, Jr. Day School. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology