American Society of Plastic Surg 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAsps 401(k) Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 94-1535436Updated Oct 2026

What American Society of Plastic Surg's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $337K in employer contributions, about $2,186 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$102,085
Average account balance
154
Participants (end of year)
$15.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.35%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperUBS Financial Services, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorLegacy Professionals LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

American Society of Plastic Surg: employer contribution per participant$2,186
Peer median$1,803
American Society of Plastic Surg: average balance$102,085
Peer median$48,934
American Society of Plastic Surg: admin expenses ÷ assets0.35%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $14.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $15.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$14.2M2021$10.4M2022$12.8M2023$15.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the American Society of Plastic Surg plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024154$15.7M$337K$2,1860.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023154$12.8M$318K$2,0650.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022146$10.4M$300K$2,0520.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021148$14.2M$294K$1,9980.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other American Society of Plastic Surg plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Asps Defined Contribution Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 94-1535436 · plan year 2024 filing
$60,358
Average account balance
132
Participants (end of year)
$8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperUBS Financial Services, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorLegacy Professionals LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does American Society of Plastic Surg match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Asps 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $337K in employer contributions, about $2,186 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the American Society of Plastic Surg 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Asps 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the American Society of Plastic Surg 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is UBS Financial Services, Inc.. The plan administrator is American Society of Plastic Surg.

I left American Society of Plastic Surg. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (American Society of Plastic Surg, (847) 228-3341) or the recordkeeper, UBS Financial Services, Inc.. The American Society of Plastic Surg old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old American Society of Plastic Surg 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports American Society of Plastic Surg filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with American Society of Plastic Surg. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology