Appalachian Mountain Club 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingAppalachian Mountain Club Retirement Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 04-6001677Updated Oct 2026

What Appalachian Mountain Club's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $614K in employer contributions, about $1,046 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$80,206
Average account balance
605
Participants (end of year)
$47.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
<0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTIAASchedule C ↗
Independent auditorTonneson & Co. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 72 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 500 to 999 participants.

Appalachian Mountain Club: employer contribution per participant$1,046
Peer median$1,989
Appalachian Mountain Club: average balance$80,206
Peer median$57,818
Appalachian Mountain Club: admin expenses ÷ assets<0.01%
Peer median0.25%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $40.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $47.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$40.3M2021$35.3M2022$42.7M2023$47.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Appalachian Mountain Club plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024605$47.1M$614K$1,046<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023606$42.7M$641K$1,088<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022719$35.3M$593K$837<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021756$40.3M$421K$5630.00%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Appalachian Mountain Club match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Appalachian Mountain Club Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $614K in employer contributions, about $1,046 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Appalachian Mountain Club 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Appalachian Mountain Club Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Appalachian Mountain Club 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is TIAA. The plan administrator is Appalachian Mountain Club.

I left Appalachian Mountain Club. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Appalachian Mountain Club, (617) 523-0636) or the recordkeeper, TIAA. The Appalachian Mountain Club old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Appalachian Mountain Club 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Appalachian Mountain Club filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Appalachian Mountain Club. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology