Arc of Chester County 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filing403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of the Arc of Chester County · Plan 001 · EIN 23-1604737Updated Oct 2026

What Arc of Chester County's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $448K in employer contributions, about $3,044 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$28,971
Average account balance
1,362
Participants (end of year)
$4.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.03%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWithumsmith+brown, PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Arc of Chester County: employer contribution per participant$3,044
Peer median$1,803
Arc of Chester County: average balance$28,971
Peer median$48,934
Arc of Chester County: admin expenses ÷ assets0.03%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$2.1M2021$2.6M2022$3.4M2023$4.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Arc of Chester County plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,362$4.3M$448K$3,0440.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023133$3.4M$400K$3,0080.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022125$2.6M$332K$2,6530.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021115$2.1M$200K$1,8180.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Arc of Chester County match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of the Arc of Chester County have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $448K in employer contributions, about $3,044 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Arc of Chester County 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of the Arc of Chester County is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Arc of Chester County 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is The Arc of Chester County.

I left Arc of Chester County. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (The Arc of Chester County, (610) 696-8090) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Arc of Chester County old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Arc of Chester County 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Arc of Chester County filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Arc of Chester County. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology