Arc Thrift Stores 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingArc Thrift Stores 401(k) Retirement Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 84-0515942Updated Oct 2026

What Arc Thrift Stores' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $621 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$10,838
Average account balance
1,876
Participants (end of year)
$17.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.67%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWatson Coon Ryan, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 479 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Arc Thrift Stores: employer contribution per participant$621
Peer median$1,023
Arc Thrift Stores: average balance$10,838
Peer median$43,395
Arc Thrift Stores: admin expenses ÷ assets0.67%
Peer median0.23%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $10.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $17.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$10.3M2021$11.9M2022$15.1M2023$17.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Arc Thrift Stores plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,876$17.6M$1M$6210.67%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,199$15.1M$665K$9490.69%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022536$11.9M$562K$1,0640.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021668$10.3M$615K$1,0750.65%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Arc Thrift Stores match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Arc Thrift Stores 401(k) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1M in employer contributions, about $621 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Arc Thrift Stores 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Arc Thrift Stores 401(k) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Arc Thrift Stores 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Arc Thrift Stores.

I left Arc Thrift Stores. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Arc Thrift Stores, (303) 231-9222) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Arc Thrift Stores old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Arc Thrift Stores 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Arc Thrift Stores filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Arc Thrift Stores. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology