Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 86-0174843Updated Oct 2026

What Arizona Center for Nature Conservation's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $527K in employer contributions, about $1,048 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$48,944
Average account balance
519
Participants (end of year)
$24.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.42%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly, US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 152 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 500 to 999 participants.

Arizona Center for Nature Conservation: employer contribution per participant$1,048
Peer median$1,733
Arizona Center for Nature Conservation: average balance$48,944
Peer median$56,463
Arizona Center for Nature Conservation: admin expenses ÷ assets0.42%
Peer median0.26%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $18.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $24.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$18.8M2021$17M2022$21.3M2023$24.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Arizona Center for Nature Conservation plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024519$24.6M$527K$1,0480.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023489$21.3M$452K$9390.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022425$17M$381K$9070.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021382$18.8M$312K$8390.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Arizona Center for Nature Conservation match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $527K in employer contributions, about $1,048 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Arizona Center for Nature Conservation.

I left Arizona Center for Nature Conservation. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Arizona Center for Nature Conservation, (602) 273-1341) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Arizona Center for Nature Conservation old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Arizona Center for Nature Conservation 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Arizona Center for Nature Conservation filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Arizona Center for Nature Conservation. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology