Art's Way Manufacturing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingArt'S-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc.401(K) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 42-0920725Updated Oct 2026

What Art's Way Manufacturing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $110K in employer contributions, about $1,079 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$45,730
Average account balance
119
Participants (end of year)
$4.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.53%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement Solutions,2024 Schedule C ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingForm 5500-SF ↗

The recordkeeper is from the plan year 2024 filing, the latest that names one. The other rows are from the plan year 2025 filing.

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Art's Way Manufacturing: employer contribution per participant$1,079
Peer median$1,962
Art's Way Manufacturing: average balance$45,730
Peer median$75,225
Art's Way Manufacturing: admin expenses ÷ assets0.53%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $4.7M at the end of plan year 2025.

$4M2021$3.6M2022$3.9M2023$4.2M2024$4.7M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Art's Way Manufacturing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025119$4.7M$110K$1,0790.53%Not published5500-SF ↗
2024115$4.2M$114K$1,2220.94%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023143$3.9M$122K$1,2080.88%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022155$3.6M$118K$1,0810.80%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021143$4M$91K$9051.36%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Art's Way Manufacturing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Art'S-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc.401(K) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $110K in employer contributions, about $1,079 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Art's Way Manufacturing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Art'S-Way Manufacturing Co., Inc.401(K) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Art's Way Manufacturing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Transamerica Retirement Solutions,. The plan administrator is Art'S Way Manufacturing Co., Inc..

I left Art's Way Manufacturing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Art'S Way Manufacturing Co., Inc., (712) 208-8467) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Retirement Solutions,. The Art's Way Manufacturing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Art's Way Manufacturing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Art's Way Manufacturing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Art's Way Manufacturing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology