Aspire USA 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingValsoft 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 92-3261317Updated Oct 2026

What Aspire USA's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.8M in employer contributions, about $2,447 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$71,989
Average account balance
886
Participants (end of year)
$54.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperSentinel Benefits Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorAafcpas (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,287 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 500 to 999 participants.

Aspire USA: employer contribution per participant$2,447
Peer median$2,600
Aspire USA: average balance$71,989
Peer median$84,124
Aspire USA: admin expenses ÷ assets0.19%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets were $54.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$54.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Aspire USA plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024886$54.4M$1.8M$2,4470.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Aspire USA match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Valsoft 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.8M in employer contributions, about $2,447 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Aspire USA 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Valsoft 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Aspire USA 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Sentinel Benefits Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Aspire USA LLC.

I left Aspire USA. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Aspire USA LLC, (978) 258-0557) or the recordkeeper, Sentinel Benefits Group, Inc.. The Aspire USA old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Aspire USA 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Aspire USA filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Aspire USA. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology