Astor Services for Children an 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filing403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Astor Services for Children and Families · Plan 002 · EIN 14-1397918Updated Oct 2026

What Astor Services for Children an's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $1,814 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$32,448
Average account balance
1,090
Participants (end of year)
$34.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,281 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Astor Services for Children an: employer contribution per participant$1,814
Peer median$1,358
Astor Services for Children an: average balance$32,448
Peer median$44,442
Astor Services for Children an: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.21%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $25.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $34.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$25.9M2021$23.3M2022$28.5M2023$34.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Astor Services for Children an plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,090$34.7M$1.9M$1,8140.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,043$28.5M$1.6M$1,5900.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,011$23.3M$1.2M$1,2040.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021989$25.9M$1.5M$1,5720.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Astor Services for Children an match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Astor Services for Children and Families have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $1,814 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Astor Services for Children an 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Astor Services for Children and Families is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Astor Services for Children an 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is Astor Services for Children an.

I left Astor Services for Children an. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Astor Services for Children an, (845) 871-1000) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Astor Services for Children an old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Astor Services for Children an 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Astor Services for Children an filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Astor Services for Children an. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology