Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2024 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2025 filingAstrazeneca Savings and Security Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 23-2967016Updated Oct 2026

What Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The maximum amount of the Company match is one dollar for each dollar of the first 6% of eligible compensation that a participant contributes to the Plan.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 146. Open page 146 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$363,949
Average account balance
27,192
Participants (end of year)
$9.6B
Plan assets (end of year)
<0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2024 audit report, p. 146 ↗
Match vesting
As it relates to AZ Retirement Company Contributions for eligible participants, a participant who is credited with at least one hour of service on or after January 1, 2007 becomes fully vested in his or her AZ Retirement Company Contributions after the completion of three years of service. All other participants are immediately vested in their contributions and all Company matching contributions, plus actual earnings thereon. If a participant is involuntarily terminated as a result of a Company restructuring, layoff or job elimination, their account will become fully (100%) vested if they would have otherwise become fully vested under the terms of the Plan no later than the six month anniversary of the date of their involuntary termination.
2024 audit report, p. 147 ↗
Roth contributions
Participants can make before-tax or after-tax (including ROTH) contributions of up to 50% of annual eligible compensation. The maximum amount of the Company match is one dollar for each dollar of the first 6% of eligible compensation that a participant contributes to the Plan. Participants age 50 and over are eligible to contribute additional before-tax and ROTH contributions (“catch-up contributions”) above the annual Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") limitations up to $7,500 in 2024.
2024 audit report, p. 146 ↗
Loans
The Plan allows plan loans pursuant to Section 408(b)(1) of ERISA and the regulations thereunder. The maximum loan amount is the lesser of 50% of a participant’s account balance or $50,000, excluding any amounts in the AZ Retirement Company Contributions and reduced by the participant’s highest outstanding plan loan balance over the previous 12 months. The minimum loan amount is $1,000 and the maximum is two loans outstanding at any time for any eligible borrower.
2024 audit report, p. 147 ↗
RecordkeeperFid Inv Inst Ops Co2025 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorPricewaterhousecoopers LLP (unmodified opinion)2025 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2025 Form 5500 ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2024 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2025 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 65 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 10,000 to 49,999 participants.

Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals: employer contribution per participant$8,812
Peer median$3,789
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals: average balance$363,949
Peer median$192,757
Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals: admin expenses ÷ assets<0.01%
Peer median0.04%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7.2B at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.6B at the end of plan year 2025.

$7.2B2021$6.1B2022$7.6B2023$8.6B2024$9.6B2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202527,192$9.6B$233M$8,812<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202427,394$8.6B$233M$8,737<0.01%Quoted in the audit report, p. 146 ↗Form 5500 ↗
202326,829$7.6B$194M$7,427<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202222,375$6.1B$180M$8,2370.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202121,746$7.2B$177M$8,3040.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Astrazeneca Savings and Security Plan for Puerto Rico Employees

Plan 004 · EIN 23-2967016 · plan year 2025 filing
$575,633
Average account balance
77
Participants (end of year)
$43.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
$12,114
Employer contribution per participant

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Astrazeneca Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 23-2967016 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorPricewaterhousecoopers LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Astrazeneca Savings and Security Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 146 says: “The maximum amount of the Company match is one dollar for each dollar of the first 6% of eligible compensation that a participant contributes to the Plan.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 147 says: “As it relates to AZ Retirement Company Contributions for eligible participants, a participant who is credited with at least one hour of service on or after January 1, 2007 becomes fully vested in his or her AZ Retirement Company Contributions after the completion of three years of service. All other participants are immediately vested in their contributions and all Company matching contributions, plus actual earnings thereon. If a participant is involuntarily terminated as a result of a Company restructuring, layoff or job elimination, their account will become fully (100%) vested if they would have otherwise become fully vested under the terms of the Plan no later than the six month anniversary of the date of their involuntary termination.”

Who manages the Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fid Inv Inst Ops Co. The plan administrator is Astrazeneca Administration Committee.

I left Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Astrazeneca Administration Committee, (302) 886-3000) or the recordkeeper, Fid Inv Inst Ops Co. The Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Astrazeneca Pharmaceuticals. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology