Aveva 401(k) match, vesting and fees
What Aveva's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions
The Employer makes nondiscretionary matching contributions in an amount equal to 100% of a participant’s deferral contributions subject to a maximum of 6% of their eligible compensation contributed to the Plan. The Employer also makes a true-up contribution on an annual basis. As of December 31, 2024, the employer contribution receivable balance on the statements of net assets available for benefits included $1,115,613 in true-up contributions. As of December 31, 2023, the employer contribution receivable balance on the statements of net assets available for benefits included $209,131, net $348,705 of forfeitures, in true-up contributions.
Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.
Plan features
Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.
| Employer match | Quoted from the filing above | Audit report, p. 42 ↗ |
| Match vesting | Participants are always 100% vested in their contributions, employer contributions, rollovers, and actual Plan earnings thereon. | Audit report, p. 42 ↗ |
| Automatic enrollment | The Plan also contains an automatic enrollment feature. Upon meeting the eligibility requirements, participants are automatically enrolled in the Plan at 6% of the participant’s eligible compensation. | Audit report, p. 42 ↗ |
| Loans | Loans have been preapproved by the Employer. The minimum loan is $1,000 and the maximum amount is the lesser of one-half the participant’s vested account balance or $50,000 reduced by the highest outstanding loan balance in the participant’s account the prior twelve-month period. All loans bear a reasonable rate of interest. Loans must be repaid in level payments on at least a quarterly basis over a five-year period unless it is for the purchase of a principal residence. | Audit report, p. 43 ↗ |
| Recordkeeper | Fidelity Investments Institutional | Schedule C ↗ |
| Independent auditor | Withumsmith Brown P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope) | Schedule H ↗ |
| Plan type and status | 401(k) · Active | Form 5500 ↗ |
All rows are from the plan year 2024 filing; plan features from its audit report.
How the plan compares
Plan year 2024 medians for 479 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.
| Aveva: employer contribution per participant | $5,657 | |
| Peer median | $1,023 |
| Aveva: average balance | $210,716 | |
| Peer median | $43,395 |
| Aveva: admin expenses ÷ assets | 0.05% | |
| Peer median | 0.23% |
Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.
Plan history
Plan assets went from $165M at the end of plan year 2023 to $486M at the end of plan year 2024.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets | Employer contributions | Per participant | Admin expense ratio | Match formula | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,347 | $486M | $13M | $5,657 | 0.05% | Quoted in the audit report, p. 42 ↗ | Form 5500 ↗ |
| 2023 | 1,133 | $165M | $8.9M | $8,151 | 0.05% | Not published | Form 5500 ↗ |
Common questions
Does Aveva match 401(k) contributions?
The audit report attached to the Aveva Inc. 401(k) Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 42 says: “The Employer makes nondiscretionary matching contributions in an amount equal to 100% of a participant’s deferral contributions subject to a maximum of 6% of their eligible compensation contributed to the Plan. The Employer also makes a true-up contribution on an annual basis. As of December 31, 2024, the employer contribution receivable balance on the statements of net assets available for benefits included $1,115,613 in true-up contributions. As of December 31, 2023, the employer contribution receivable balance on the statements of net assets available for benefits included $209,131, net $348,705 of forfeitures, in true-up contributions.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.
When is the Aveva 401(k) match vested?
The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 42 says: “Participants are always 100% vested in their contributions, employer contributions, rollovers, and actual Plan earnings thereon.”
Who manages the Aveva 401(k)?
The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Aveva Inc..
I left Aveva. How do I find my old 401(k)?
Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Aveva Inc., (832) 204-5588) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Aveva old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Aveva 401(k)
Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Aveva filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Aveva. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology