Backyard Services 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingBackyard Services, LLC 401k Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 20-8118723Updated Oct 2026

What Backyard Services' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $423K in employer contributions, about $570 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$17,225
Average account balance
853
Participants (end of year)
$12.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.50%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorVlahantones & Tangalos, P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Backyard Services: employer contribution per participant$570
Peer median$2,038
Backyard Services: average balance$17,225
Peer median$72,907
Backyard Services: admin expenses ÷ assets0.50%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $12.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.4M2021$8.5M2022$10.4M2023$12.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Backyard Services plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024853$12.8M$423K$5700.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023720$10.4M$393K$6590.53%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022711$8.5M$373K$6980.53%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021603$9.4M$234K$5900.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Backyard Services match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Backyard Services, LLC 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $423K in employer contributions, about $570 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Backyard Services 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Backyard Services, LLC 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Backyard Services 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Backyard Services, LLC.

I left Backyard Services. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Backyard Services, LLC, (734) 242-6900) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Backyard Services old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Backyard Services 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Backyard Services filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Backyard Services. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology