Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingBoston Celtics 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 30-0136909Updated Oct 2026

What Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $8,721 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$270,200
Average account balance
246
Participants (end of year)
$57.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorTawney, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 908 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 100 to 499 participants.

Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics: employer contribution per participant$8,721
Peer median$1,540
Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics: average balance$270,200
Peer median$48,682
Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.36%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $46.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $57.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$46.1M2021$39.5M2022$48.4M2023$57.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024246$57.8M$1.9M$8,7210.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023239$48.4M$1.5M$8,0340.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022196$39.5M$1.4M$8,2230.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021180$46.1M$1.1M$6,6820.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Boston Celtics 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $8,721 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Boston Celtics 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics.

I left Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics, (617) 854-8081) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Banner Seventeen, LLC DBA the Boston Celtics. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology