Bechtel Plant Machinery 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingBechtel Nr Program Savings Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 94-3330445Updated Oct 2026

What Bechtel Plant Machinery's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $5.7M in employer contributions, about $3,331 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$282,762
Average account balance
1,750
Participants (end of year)
$484M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co., Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 266 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Bechtel Plant Machinery: employer contribution per participant$3,331
Peer median$2,664
Bechtel Plant Machinery: average balance$282,762
Peer median$119,448
Bechtel Plant Machinery: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.09%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $389M at the end of plan year 2021 to $484M at the end of plan year 2025.

$389M2021$327M2022$383M2023$433M2024$484M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Bechtel Plant Machinery plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20251,750$484M$5.7M$3,3310.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20241,684$433M$5.1M$3,1060.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,639$383M$4.5M$2,7750.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,546$327M$3.6M$2,3820.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,452$389M$3.5M$2,4340.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Bechtel Plant Machinery plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Bechtel Nr Program Capital Accumulation Plan

Plan 010 · EIN 94-3330445 · plan year 2025 filing
$22,318
Average account balance
1,117
Participants (end of year)
$22.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co., Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc. Pension Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 94-3330445 · plan year 2025 filing
$301,833
Average account balance
1,201
Participants (end of year)
$363M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.36%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperBuck Global LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co., Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Bechtel Plant Machinery match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Bechtel Nr Program Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $5.7M in employer contributions, about $3,331 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Bechtel Plant Machinery 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Bechtel Nr Program Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Bechtel Plant Machinery 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Bpmi Benefits & Investments Committee.

I left Bechtel Plant Machinery. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Bpmi Benefits & Investments Committee, (412) 825-8903) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Bechtel Plant Machinery old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Bechtel Plant Machinery 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Bechtel Plant Machinery filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Bechtel Plant Machinery. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology