Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2025 filingPension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers Annuity Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 94-6090764Updated Oct 2026

What Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $42.8M in employer contributions, about $1,477 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$22,590
Average account balance
28,957
Participants (end of year)
$654M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.29%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMulti-Plan Services Agency, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorMiller Kaplan Arase LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 10 defined-contribution plans in construction with 10,000 to 49,999 participants.

Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan: employer contribution per participant$1,477
Peer median$2,703
Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan: average balance$22,590
Peer median$58,525
Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan: admin expenses ÷ assets0.29%
Peer median0.21%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $461M at the end of plan year 2021 to $654M at the end of plan year 2025.

$461M2021$404M2022$481M2023$548M2024$654M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202528,957$654M$42.8M$1,4770.29%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202428,943$548M$40.2M$1,4100.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202328,642$481M$38.3M$1,3360.76%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202227,740$404M$33.9M$1,2210.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202127,041$461M$26.6M$9830.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers

Plan 001 · EIN 94-6090764 · plan year 2024 filing
$118,390
Average account balance
45,574
Participants (end of year)
$5.4B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.36%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMulti-Plan Services Agency, IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorMiller Kaplan Arase LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers Annuity Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $42.8M in employer contributions, about $1,477 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Pension Trust Fund for Operating Engineers Annuity Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Multi-Plan Services Agency, Inc.. The plan administrator is Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan.

I left Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan, (510) 671-8800) or the recordkeeper, Multi-Plan Services Agency, Inc.. The Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Board of Trustees, Operating Engineers Annuity Plan. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology