Brooks Tropicals 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingBrooks Tropicals 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 74-3204606Updated Oct 2026

What Brooks Tropicals' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $323K in employer contributions, about $2,782 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$105,670
Average account balance
133
Participants (end of year)
$12.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.30%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorDe La Hoz, Perez & Barbeito, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 197 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 100 to 499 participants.

Brooks Tropicals: employer contribution per participant$2,782
Peer median$2,013
Brooks Tropicals: average balance$105,670
Peer median$66,282
Brooks Tropicals: admin expenses ÷ assets0.30%
Peer median0.36%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $12.3M at the end of plan year 2025.

$11.8M2021$9.3M2022$10M2023$11.5M2024$12.3M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Brooks Tropicals plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025133$12.3M$323K$2,7820.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024139$11.5M$325K$2,6890.86%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023138$10M$327K$2,6200.78%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022146$9.3M$295K$2,2190.73%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021142$11.8M$306K$2,3000.56%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Brooks Tropicals match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Brooks Tropicals 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $323K in employer contributions, about $2,782 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Brooks Tropicals 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Brooks Tropicals 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Brooks Tropicals 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Brooks Tropicals, LLC.

I left Brooks Tropicals. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Brooks Tropicals, LLC, (305) 247-3544) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Brooks Tropicals old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Brooks Tropicals 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Brooks Tropicals filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Brooks Tropicals. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology