Bway 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingMauser Packaging Solutions 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 36-3624491Updated Oct 2026

What Bway's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $10.5M in employer contributions, about $1,593 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$54,022
Average account balance
7,033
Participants (end of year)
$357M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorMstiller, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 283 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Bway: employer contribution per participant$1,593
Peer median$2,895
Bway: average balance$54,022
Peer median$115,263
Bway: admin expenses ÷ assets0.19%
Peer median0.08%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $338M at the end of plan year 2021 to $357M at the end of plan year 2024.

$338M2021$283M2022$327M2023$357M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Bway plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20247,033$357M$10.5M$1,5930.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20237,159$327M$9.9M$1,5600.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20227,171$283M$9.7M$1,4880.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20216,976$338M$9M$1,4040.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Bway plans (3)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Mauser Packaging Solutions Bargaining Unit 401(k) Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 36-3624491 · plan year 2024 filing
$29,019
Average account balance
856
Participants (end of year)
$21.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorMstiller, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

North American Packaging Corporation of Puerto Rico 401(k) Retirement Savings Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 36-3624491 · plan year 2025 filing
$50,440
Average account balance
50
Participants (end of year)
$2.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.54%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

The Mauser Consolidated Pension Plan

Plan 004 · EIN 36-3624491 · plan year 2024 filing
$33,508
Average account balance
1,024
Participants (end of year)
$34.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorMstiller LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Bway match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Mauser Packaging Solutions 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $10.5M in employer contributions, about $1,593 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Bway 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Mauser Packaging Solutions 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Bway 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Bway Corporation.

I left Bway. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Bway Corporation, (770) 645-4867) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Bway old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Bway 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Bway filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Bway. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology