Canyonlands Community Health Care 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCanyonlands Community Health Care 403(b) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 86-0350153Updated Oct 2026

What Canyonlands Community Health Care's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $254K in employer contributions, about $2,168 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$56,720
Average account balance
208
Participants (end of year)
$6.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.78%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorMetz Cpa, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Canyonlands Community Health Care: employer contribution per participant$2,168
Peer median$1,468
Canyonlands Community Health Care: average balance$56,720
Peer median$37,786
Canyonlands Community Health Care: admin expenses ÷ assets0.78%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$4.4M2021$4.1M2022$5.5M2023$6.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Canyonlands Community Health Care plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024208$6.6M$254K$2,1680.78%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023197$5.5M$221K$1,8710.52%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022195$4.1M$210K$1,9070.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021185$4.4M$192K$1,7580.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Canyonlands Community Health Care match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Canyonlands Community Health Care 403(b) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $254K in employer contributions, about $2,168 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Canyonlands Community Health Care 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Canyonlands Community Health Care 403(b) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Canyonlands Community Health Care 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Canyonlands Community Health Care.

I left Canyonlands Community Health Care. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Canyonlands Community Health Care, (928) 645-9675) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Canyonlands Community Health Care old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Canyonlands Community Health Care 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Canyonlands Community Health Care filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Canyonlands Community Health Care. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology