Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCarolina Asthma & Allergy Center, PA 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 56-1227652Updated Oct 2026

What Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $3,368 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$94,550
Average account balance
319
Participants (end of year)
$30.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard GroupSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center: employer contribution per participant$3,368
Peer median$1,468
Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center: average balance$94,550
Peer median$37,786
Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $29.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $30.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$29.4M2021$23.2M2022$28.5M2023$30.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024319$30.2M$1.1M$3,3680.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023270$28.5M$1M$3,7170.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022256$23.2M$924K$3,6080.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021237$29.4M$907K$3,8280.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Caac Cash Balance Plan Alpha

Plan 003 · EIN 56-1227652 · plan year 2025 filing
$39,760
Average account balance
60
Participants (end of year)
$2.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center, PA 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $3,368 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center, PA 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group. The plan administrator is Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center, PA.

I left Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center, PA, (704) 372-7900) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group. The Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Carolina Asthma & Allergy Center. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology