Carriage Funeral Holdings 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCarriage Services 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 76-0339922Updated Oct 2026

What Carriage Funeral Holdings' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.5M in employer contributions, about $918 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$35,718
Average account balance
3,020
Participants (end of year)
$98.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.12%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWarren Averett (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 263 defined-contribution plans in other services with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Carriage Funeral Holdings: employer contribution per participant$918
Peer median$1,431
Carriage Funeral Holdings: average balance$35,718
Peer median$42,646
Carriage Funeral Holdings: admin expenses ÷ assets0.12%
Peer median0.23%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $90.8M at the end of plan year 2023 to $98.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$90.8M2023$98.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Carriage Funeral Holdings plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20243,020$98.9M$2.5M$9180.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,727$90.8M$3.1M$1,1280.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Carriage Funeral Holdings match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Carriage Services 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.5M in employer contributions, about $918 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Carriage Funeral Holdings 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Carriage Services 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Carriage Funeral Holdings 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Carriage Funeral Holdings, Inc..

I left Carriage Funeral Holdings. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Carriage Funeral Holdings, Inc., (713) 332-8400) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Carriage Funeral Holdings old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Carriage Funeral Holdings 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Carriage Funeral Holdings filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Carriage Funeral Holdings. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology