Chamberlain Group 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingChamberlain 401(k) Plan · Plan 007 · EIN 06-0953094Updated Oct 2026

What Chamberlain Group's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.1M in employer contributions, about $4,622 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$144,951
Average account balance
2,576
Participants (end of year)
$348M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Inv Inst Op Co LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRsm US LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,619 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Chamberlain Group: employer contribution per participant$4,622
Peer median$2,413
Chamberlain Group: average balance$144,951
Peer median$86,456
Chamberlain Group: admin expenses ÷ assets0.13%
Peer median0.12%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $290M at the end of plan year 2021 to $348M at the end of plan year 2024.

$290M2021$230M2022$279M2023$348M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Chamberlain Group plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,576$348M$11.1M$4,6220.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,953$279M$11.1M$5,9810.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,876$230M$9.9M$5,5570.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,832$290M$10.6M$6,1180.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Chamberlain Group match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Chamberlain 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.1M in employer contributions, about $4,622 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Chamberlain Group 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Chamberlain 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Chamberlain Group 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Inv Inst Op Co LLC. The plan administrator is The Chamberlain Group LLC.

I left Chamberlain Group. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (The Chamberlain Group LLC, (630) 279-3600) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Inv Inst Op Co LLC. The Chamberlain Group old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Chamberlain Group 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Chamberlain Group filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Chamberlain Group. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology