Champagne Metals 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingChampagne Metals, LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 73-1502648Updated Oct 2026

What Champagne Metals' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $465K in employer contributions, about $3,251 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$71,967
Average account balance
143
Participants (end of year)
$10.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.15%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Ins. Co. of AmerSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorHogan Taylor, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Champagne Metals: employer contribution per participant$3,251
Peer median$1,847
Champagne Metals: average balance$71,967
Peer median$65,512
Champagne Metals: admin expenses ÷ assets0.15%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$7.4M2021$6.8M2022$8.5M2023$10.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Champagne Metals plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024143$10.3M$465K$3,2510.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023125$8.5M$426K$3,411<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022104$6.8M$380K$3,6580.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021106$7.4M$301K$3,1700.04%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does Champagne Metals match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Champagne Metals, LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $465K in employer contributions, about $3,251 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Champagne Metals 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Champagne Metals, LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Champagne Metals 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Ins. Co. of Amer. The plan administrator is Champagne Metals, LLC.

I left Champagne Metals. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Champagne Metals, LLC, (918) 322-1131) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Ins. Co. of Amer. The Champagne Metals old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Champagne Metals 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Champagne Metals filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Champagne Metals. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology