Champions Group 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingChampions Group 401(k) Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 33-0896958Updated Oct 2026

What Champions Group's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $1,620 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$46,421
Average account balance
1,836
Participants (end of year)
$42.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.40%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 523 defined-contribution plans in construction with 500 to 999 participants.

Champions Group: employer contribution per participant$1,620
Peer median$2,361
Champions Group: average balance$46,421
Peer median$60,193
Champions Group: admin expenses ÷ assets0.40%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $24.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $42.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$24.3M2021$22.1M2022$33.3M2023$42.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Champions Group plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,836$42.1M$1.5M$1,6200.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,829$33.3M$720K$6970.76%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,350$22.1M——0.69%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,266$24.3M$145K$2160.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Champions Group plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Champions Group 401(k) Safe Harbor Plan

Plan 004 · EIN 33-0896958 · plan year 2024 filing
$40,045
Average account balance
750
Participants (end of year)
$16.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.63%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Champions Group match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Champions Group 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $1,620 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Champions Group 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Champions Group 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Champions Group 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Champions Group.

I left Champions Group. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Champions Group, (714) 453-1204) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Champions Group old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Champions Group 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Champions Group filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Champions Group. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology