Champions Oncology 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingChampions Oncology 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 52-1401755Updated Oct 2026

What Champions Oncology's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $346K in employer contributions, about $1,291 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$24,289
Average account balance
278
Participants (end of year)
$6.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.91%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorLong & Associates (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Champions Oncology: employer contribution per participant$1,291
Peer median$1,468
Champions Oncology: average balance$24,289
Peer median$37,786
Champions Oncology: admin expenses ÷ assets0.91%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $3.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$3.3M2021$3.2M2022$4.7M2023$6.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Champions Oncology plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024278$6.5M$346K$1,2910.91%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023366$4.7M$377K$1,0510.99%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022214$3.2M$324K$1,5750.94%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021168$3.3M$266K$1,6110.92%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Champions Oncology match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Champions Oncology 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $346K in employer contributions, about $1,291 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Champions Oncology 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Champions Oncology 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Champions Oncology 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Champions Oncology.

I left Champions Oncology. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Champions Oncology, (551) 206-8104) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Company. The Champions Oncology old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Champions Oncology 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Champions Oncology filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Champions Oncology. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology