Chateau Retirement Communities 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingChateau Retirement Communities LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 91-1792534Updated Oct 2026

What Chateau Retirement Communities' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $183K in employer contributions, about $984 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$41,214
Average account balance
345
Participants (end of year)
$7.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.80%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAscensus LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorHagen Kurth Perman Cpa (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Chateau Retirement Communities: employer contribution per participant$984
Peer median$1,468
Chateau Retirement Communities: average balance$41,214
Peer median$37,786
Chateau Retirement Communities: admin expenses ÷ assets0.80%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $6.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $7.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$6.1M2021$5.3M2022$6.6M2023$7.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Chateau Retirement Communities plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024345$7.7M$183K$9840.80%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023379$6.6M$192K$7730.78%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022367$5.3M$192K$7740.53%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021345$6.1M$185K$7550.58%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Chateau Retirement Communities match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Chateau Retirement Communities LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $183K in employer contributions, about $984 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Chateau Retirement Communities 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Chateau Retirement Communities LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Chateau Retirement Communities 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Ascensus LLC. The plan administrator is Chateau Retirement Communities LLC.

I left Chateau Retirement Communities. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Chateau Retirement Communities LLC, (425) 466-9081) or the recordkeeper, Ascensus LLC. The Chateau Retirement Communities old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Chateau Retirement Communities 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Chateau Retirement Communities filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Chateau Retirement Communities. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology