Christian Social Services of I 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filing403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Christian Social Services of Illinois D/B/A Caritas Family Solutions · Plan 004 · EIN 37-0661500Updated Oct 2026

What Christian Social Services of I's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $440K in employer contributions, about $764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$18,559
Average account balance
768
Participants (end of year)
$10.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorArmanino, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Christian Social Services of I: employer contribution per participant$764
Peer median$1,337
Christian Social Services of I: average balance$18,559
Peer median$35,764
Christian Social Services of I: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$8.8M2021$7.8M2022$9.6M2023$10.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Christian Social Services of I plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024768$10.7M$440K$7640.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023841$9.6M$400K$6410.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022880$7.8M$225K$3910.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021557$8.8M$212K$4310.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Christian Social Services of I match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Christian Social Services of Illinois D/B/A Caritas Family Solutions have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $440K in employer contributions, about $764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Christian Social Services of I 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Christian Social Services of Illinois D/B/A Caritas Family Solutions is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Christian Social Services of I 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is Christian Social Services of I.

I left Christian Social Services of I. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Christian Social Services of I, (618) 213-8700) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Christian Social Services of I old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Christian Social Services of I 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Christian Social Services of I filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Christian Social Services of I. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology