Climateworks Foundation 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingClimateworks Foundation Retirement Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 26-2303250Updated Oct 2026

What Climateworks Foundation's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.5M in employer contributions, about $15,781 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$170,371
Average account balance
222
Participants (end of year)
$37.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas, P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Climateworks Foundation: employer contribution per participant$15,781
Peer median$2,521
Climateworks Foundation: average balance$170,371
Peer median$75,833
Climateworks Foundation: admin expenses ÷ assets0.33%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $21.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $37.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$21.8M2021$21.4M2022$28.8M2023$37.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Climateworks Foundation plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024222$37.3M$3.5M$15,7810.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023212$28.8M$3M$14,4040.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022190$21.4M$2.3M$12,8670.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021140$21.8M$2M$14,2440.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Climateworks Foundation match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Climateworks Foundation Retirement Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.5M in employer contributions, about $15,781 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Climateworks Foundation 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Climateworks Foundation Retirement Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Climateworks Foundation 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Climateworks Foundation.

I left Climateworks Foundation. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Climateworks Foundation, (415) 202-5990) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Climateworks Foundation old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Climateworks Foundation 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Climateworks Foundation filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Climateworks Foundation. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology