Cloeren 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingCloeren Incorporated 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 74-2145563Updated Oct 2026

What Cloeren's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $861K in employer contributions, about $2,617 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$93,101
Average account balance
386
Participants (end of year)
$30.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.37%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and SSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorMitchell T. Fontenote (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Cloeren: employer contribution per participant$2,617
Peer median$1,847
Cloeren: average balance$93,101
Peer median$65,512
Cloeren: admin expenses ÷ assets0.37%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $29.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $30.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$29.4M2021$25M2022$28.1M2023$30.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Cloeren plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024386$30.6M$861K$2,6170.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023405$28.1M$758K$2,3460.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022387$25M$694K$2,3300.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021343$29.4M$631K$2,4860.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Cloeren match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Cloeren Incorporated 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $861K in employer contributions, about $2,617 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Cloeren 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Cloeren Incorporated 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Cloeren 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and S. The plan administrator is Cloeren Incorporated.

I left Cloeren. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Cloeren Incorporated, (409) 882-7751) or the recordkeeper, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and S. The Cloeren old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Cloeren 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Cloeren filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Cloeren. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology