Clysar 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingClysar, LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 01-0727296Updated Oct 2026

What Clysar's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $700K in employer contributions, about $2,767 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$118,592
Average account balance
277
Participants (end of year)
$30M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Ins. Co. of AmericaSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorUhy LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Clysar: employer contribution per participant$2,767
Peer median$1,847
Clysar: average balance$118,592
Peer median$65,512
Clysar: admin expenses ÷ assets0.39%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $25M at the end of plan year 2021 to $30M at the end of plan year 2024.

$25M2021$22.1M2022$26.7M2023$30M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Clysar plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024277$30M$700K$2,7670.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023265$26.7M$712K$2,6880.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022330$22.1M$698K$2,4160.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021325$25M$737K$2,2670.58%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Clysar match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Clysar, LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $700K in employer contributions, about $2,767 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Clysar 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Clysar, LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Clysar 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Ins. Co. of America. The plan administrator is Clysar, LLC.

I left Clysar. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Clysar, LLC, (563) 259-3323) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Ins. Co. of America. The Clysar old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Clysar 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Clysar filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Clysar. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology