Coastal Auto 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingCoastal Auto Parts 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 01-0394996Updated Oct 2026

What Coastal Auto's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,122 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$30,968
Average account balance
422
Participants (end of year)
$7.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAafcpas, Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Coastal Auto: employer contribution per participant$1,122
Peer median$1,962
Coastal Auto: average balance$30,968
Peer median$75,225
Coastal Auto: admin expenses ÷ assets1.01%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $7.5M at the end of plan year 2025.

$4.3M2021$4.1M2022$5.4M2023$6.6M2024$7.5M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Coastal Auto plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025422$7.5M$270K$1,1221.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024433$6.6M$301K$1,1770.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023390$5.4M$287K$1,2120.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022380$4.1M$269K$1,2030.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021341$4.3M$243K$1,1970.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Coastal Auto match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Coastal Auto Parts 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,122 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Coastal Auto 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Coastal Auto Parts 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Coastal Auto 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Coastal Auto, Inc.

I left Coastal Auto. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Coastal Auto, Inc, (207) 664-0193) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Coastal Auto old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Coastal Auto 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Coastal Auto filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Coastal Auto. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology