Colson Group Holdings 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingColson Group Holdings, Llc. Employees' Retirement Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 36-3041768Updated Oct 2026

What Colson Group Holdings' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $1,727 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$61,635
Average account balance
651
Participants (end of year)
$37.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRsm US LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Colson Group Holdings: employer contribution per participant$1,727
Peer median$2,038
Colson Group Holdings: average balance$61,635
Peer median$72,907
Colson Group Holdings: admin expenses ÷ assets0.32%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $30M at the end of plan year 2021 to $37.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$30M2021$26.2M2022$32.8M2023$37.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Colson Group Holdings plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024651$37.7M$1.1M$1,7270.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023576$32.8M$1M$1,9000.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022506$26.2M$913K$1,9100.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021546$30M$848K$1,6250.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Colson Group Holdings match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Colson Group Holdings, Llc. Employees' Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $1,727 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Colson Group Holdings 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Colson Group Holdings, Llc. Employees' Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Colson Group Holdings 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Colson Group Holdings, LLC.

I left Colson Group Holdings. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Colson Group Holdings, LLC, (630) 613-2957) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Colson Group Holdings old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Colson Group Holdings 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Colson Group Holdings filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Colson Group Holdings. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology