Comfort Window 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingComfort Window Co., Inc. 401(k) Salary Deferral Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 16-1263149Updated Oct 2026

What Comfort Window's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $421K in employer contributions, about $1,653 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$64,345
Average account balance
436
Participants (end of year)
$16.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.41%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperCapital Group Retirement Plan ServSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorDannible & Mckee, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Comfort Window: employer contribution per participant$1,653
Peer median$1,847
Comfort Window: average balance$64,345
Peer median$65,512
Comfort Window: admin expenses ÷ assets0.41%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $14.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $16.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$14.7M2021$12.2M2022$13.8M2023$16.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Comfort Window plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024436$16.4M$421K$1,6530.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023399$13.8M$377K$1,5380.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022387$12.2M$321K$1,3970.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021388$14.7M$297K$1,3810.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Comfort Window match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Comfort Window Co., Inc. 401(k) Salary Deferral Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $421K in employer contributions, about $1,653 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Comfort Window 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Comfort Window Co., Inc. 401(k) Salary Deferral Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Comfort Window 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Capital Group Retirement Plan Serv. The plan administrator is Comfort Window Co., Inc..

I left Comfort Window. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Comfort Window Co., Inc., (315) 457-0022) or the recordkeeper, Capital Group Retirement Plan Serv. The Comfort Window old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Comfort Window 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Comfort Window filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Comfort Window. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology