Comptech Computer Technologies 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingComptech 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 20-0157409Updated Oct 2026

What Comptech Computer Technologies' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $299K in employer contributions, about $1,284 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$28,371
Average account balance
287
Participants (end of year)
$6.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.84%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorKentner Sellers LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Comptech Computer Technologies: employer contribution per participant$1,284
Peer median$2,521
Comptech Computer Technologies: average balance$28,371
Peer median$75,833
Comptech Computer Technologies: admin expenses ÷ assets0.84%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.4M2021$4M2022$5.1M2023$6.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Comptech Computer Technologies plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024287$6.6M$299K$1,2840.84%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023284$5.1M$220K$1,0580.88%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022259$4M$248K$1,2871.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021254$5.4M$196K$9321.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Comptech Computer Technologies match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Comptech 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $299K in employer contributions, about $1,284 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Comptech Computer Technologies 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Comptech 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Comptech Computer Technologies 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Comptech Computer Technologies Inc..

I left Comptech Computer Technologies. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Comptech Computer Technologies Inc., (937) 228-2667) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Comptech Computer Technologies old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Comptech Computer Technologies 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Comptech Computer Technologies filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Comptech Computer Technologies. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology