Dan Gernatt Gravel Products 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingDan Gernatt Gravel Products Incorporated Savings and Security Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 16-0805847Updated Oct 2026

What Dan Gernatt Gravel Products' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $253K in employer contributions, about $1,085 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$114,365
Average account balance
256
Participants (end of year)
$26.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.19%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorTronconi Segarra & Associates LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 356 defined-contribution plans in mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction with 100 to 499 participants.

Dan Gernatt Gravel Products: employer contribution per participant$1,085
Peer median$3,000
Dan Gernatt Gravel Products: average balance$114,365
Peer median$70,698
Dan Gernatt Gravel Products: admin expenses ÷ assets0.19%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $30.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $26.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$30.3M2021$23.4M2022$24.4M2023$26.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Dan Gernatt Gravel Products plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024256$26.6M$253K$1,0850.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023253$24.4M$374K$1,6280.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022234$23.4M$348K$1,6050.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021238$30.3M$309K$1,4580.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Dan Gernatt Gravel Products match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Dan Gernatt Gravel Products Incorporated Savings and Security Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $253K in employer contributions, about $1,085 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Dan Gernatt Gravel Products 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Dan Gernatt Gravel Products Incorporated Savings and Security Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Dan Gernatt Gravel Products 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Dan Gernatt Gravel Products, Inc..

I left Dan Gernatt Gravel Products. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Dan Gernatt Gravel Products, Inc., (716) 532-3371) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Dan Gernatt Gravel Products old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Dan Gernatt Gravel Products 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Dan Gernatt Gravel Products filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Dan Gernatt Gravel Products. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology