Easter Seals Society of Iowa 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingEaster Seals Society of Iowa, Inc. · Plan 002 · EIN 42-0707100Updated Oct 2026

What Easter Seals Society of Iowa's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $85K in employer contributions, about $694 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$28,274
Average account balance
363
Participants (end of year)
$3.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.55%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperBankers Trust CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForge Financial & Mgmt Consulting (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Easter Seals Society of Iowa: employer contribution per participant$694
Peer median$1,803
Easter Seals Society of Iowa: average balance$28,274
Peer median$48,934
Easter Seals Society of Iowa: admin expenses ÷ assets0.55%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $3.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$2.4M2021$2.9M2022$3.3M2023$3.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Easter Seals Society of Iowa plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024363$3.4M$85K$6940.55%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023298$3.3M$81K$5890.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022367$2.9M$77K$1,0590.57%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021261$2.4M$64K$9580.57%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Easter Seals Society of Iowa match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Easter Seals Society of Iowa, Inc. have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $85K in employer contributions, about $694 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Easter Seals Society of Iowa 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Easter Seals Society of Iowa, Inc. is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Easter Seals Society of Iowa 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Bankers Trust Company. The plan administrator is Easter Seals Society of Iowa, Inc..

I left Easter Seals Society of Iowa. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Easter Seals Society of Iowa, Inc., (515) 309-1300) or the recordkeeper, Bankers Trust Company. The Easter Seals Society of Iowa old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Easter Seals Society of Iowa 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Easter Seals Society of Iowa filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Easter Seals Society of Iowa. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology