El Paso Children's Hospital 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingEl Paso Children'S Hospital 401(k) Pension Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 26-3075429Updated Oct 2026

What El Paso Children's Hospital's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $3.7M in employer contributions, about $2,496 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$37,674
Average account balance
1,479
Participants (end of year)
$55.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.85%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement Solutions,Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorSbng, PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 235 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

El Paso Children's Hospital: employer contribution per participant$2,496
Peer median$1,537
El Paso Children's Hospital: average balance$37,674
Peer median$56,476
El Paso Children's Hospital: admin expenses ÷ assets0.85%
Peer median0.19%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $23.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $55.2M at the end of plan year 2025.

$23.5M2021$24.9M2022$33.4M2023$41.6M2024$55.2M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the El Paso Children's Hospital plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20251,479$55.2M$3.7M$2,4960.85%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20241,443$41.6M$3.2M$2,2570.89%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,365$33.4M$3.1M$2,2781.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,219$24.9M$2.5M$2,1110.95%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,004$23.5M$1.5M$1,5371.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does El Paso Children's Hospital match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the El Paso Children'S Hospital 401(k) Pension Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $3.7M in employer contributions, about $2,496 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the El Paso Children's Hospital 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the El Paso Children'S Hospital 401(k) Pension Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the El Paso Children's Hospital 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Transamerica Retirement Solutions,. The plan administrator is El Paso Children'S Hospital.

I left El Paso Children's Hospital. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (El Paso Children'S Hospital, (915) 242-8692) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Retirement Solutions,. The El Paso Children's Hospital old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old El Paso Children's Hospital 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports El Paso Children's Hospital filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with El Paso Children's Hospital. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology