Emhart Glass Manufacturing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingEmhart Glass Retirement and Savings Plan · Plan 005 · EIN 06-1314679Updated Oct 2026

What Emhart Glass Manufacturing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $4,949 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$269,387
Average account balance
227
Participants (end of year)
$60.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Life & Annuity Insurance CoSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorThe Bonadio Group (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Emhart Glass Manufacturing: employer contribution per participant$4,949
Peer median$1,962
Emhart Glass Manufacturing: average balance$269,387
Peer median$75,225
Emhart Glass Manufacturing: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $59.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $60.3M at the end of plan year 2025.

$59.3M2021$49.5M2022$54.3M2023$57.1M2024$60.3M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Emhart Glass Manufacturing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025227$60.3M$1.1M$4,9490.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024261$57.1M$1.2M$4,6780.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023275$54.3M$1.2M$4,5500.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022274$49.5M$1.2M$4,5000.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021261$59.3M$1.1M$4,4040.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Emhart Glass Manufacturing plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Emhart Glass U.S. Pension Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 06-1314679 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Emhart Glass Manufacturing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Emhart Glass Retirement and Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $4,949 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Emhart Glass Manufacturing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Emhart Glass Retirement and Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Emhart Glass Manufacturing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Life & Annuity Insurance Co. The plan administrator is Emhart Glass Manufacturing, Inc..

I left Emhart Glass Manufacturing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Emhart Glass Manufacturing, Inc., (860) 298-7345) or the recordkeeper, Empower Life & Annuity Insurance Co. The Emhart Glass Manufacturing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Emhart Glass Manufacturing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Emhart Glass Manufacturing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Emhart Glass Manufacturing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology