Ensign United States Drilling 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingEnsign United States Drilling Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 84-1281167Updated Oct 2026

What Ensign United States Drilling's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.4M in employer contributions, about $2,760 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$84,361
Average account balance
2,982
Participants (end of year)
$103M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.11%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperSchwab Retirement Plan Services IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPlante & Moran, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 89 defined-contribution plans in mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Ensign United States Drilling: employer contribution per participant$2,760
Peer median$4,558
Ensign United States Drilling: average balance$84,361
Peer median$124,843
Ensign United States Drilling: admin expenses ÷ assets0.11%
Peer median0.07%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $100M at the end of plan year 2021 to $103M at the end of plan year 2024.

$100M2021$80.9M2022$94.6M2023$103M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Ensign United States Drilling plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,982$103M$3.4M$2,7600.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20233,159$94.6M$3.5M$2,7060.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20222,770$80.9M$3.2M$2,4470.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20212,501$100M$2.5M$1,8040.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Ensign United States Drilling match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Ensign United States Drilling Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.4M in employer contributions, about $2,760 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Ensign United States Drilling 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Ensign United States Drilling Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Ensign United States Drilling 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Schwab Retirement Plan Services Inc. The plan administrator is Ensign United States Drilling Inc..

I left Ensign United States Drilling. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Ensign United States Drilling Inc., (303) 292-1206) or the recordkeeper, Schwab Retirement Plan Services Inc. The Ensign United States Drilling old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Ensign United States Drilling 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Ensign United States Drilling filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Ensign United States Drilling. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology