Federal Agricultural Mortgage 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingFederal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 52-1578738Updated Oct 2026

What Federal Agricultural Mortgage's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $4.1M in employer contributions, about $17,722 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$249,408
Average account balance
234
Participants (end of year)
$58.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.10%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCohnreznick Advisory LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,409 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

Federal Agricultural Mortgage: employer contribution per participant$17,722
Peer median$2,868
Federal Agricultural Mortgage: average balance$249,408
Peer median$95,281
Federal Agricultural Mortgage: admin expenses ÷ assets0.10%
Peer median0.22%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $40.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $58.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$40.3M2021$37.2M2022$46.4M2023$58.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Federal Agricultural Mortgage plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024234$58.1M$4.1M$17,7220.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023219$46.4M$3.6M$16,3830.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022192$37.2M$3.1M$16,0600.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021179$40.3M$2.7M$15,1330.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Federal Agricultural Mortgage match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $4.1M in employer contributions, about $17,722 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Federal Agricultural Mortgage 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Federal Agricultural Mortgage 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.

I left Federal Agricultural Mortgage. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation, (202) 872-5545) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Federal Agricultural Mortgage old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Federal Agricultural Mortgage 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Federal Agricultural Mortgage filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Federal Agricultural Mortgage. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology