Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingFederal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 56-6000442Updated Oct 2026

What Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $4M in employer contributions, about $8,614 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$381,680
Average account balance
465
Participants (end of year)
$176M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWindham Brannon, LLC (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 1,478 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta: employer contribution per participant$8,614
Peer median$3,122
Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta: average balance$381,680
Peer median$111,687
Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $147M at the end of plan year 2021 to $176M at the end of plan year 2025.

$147M2021$123M2022$147M2023$157M2024$176M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025465$176M$4M$8,6140.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024474$157M$3.7M$7,9100.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023482$147M$3.5M$7,2410.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022461$123M$2.9M$6,3140.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021441$147M$2.9M$6,5620.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $4M in employer contributions, about $8,614 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc. The plan administrator is Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta.

I left Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, (404) 888-5310) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc. The Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology