Ferman Motor Car 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingFerman Motor Car Company and Affiliated Dealerships 401(k) Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 59-0240570Updated Oct 2026

What Ferman Motor Car's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $331K in employer contributions, about $488 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$59,767
Average account balance
957
Participants (end of year)
$40.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTransamerica Retirement SolutionsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 118 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 500 to 999 participants.

Ferman Motor Car: employer contribution per participant$488
Peer median$1,025
Ferman Motor Car: average balance$59,767
Peer median$54,370
Ferman Motor Car: admin expenses ÷ assets0.17%
Peer median0.33%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $37M at the end of plan year 2021 to $40.6M at the end of plan year 2025.

$37M2021$29.7M2022$34.6M2023$40.1M2024$40.6M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Ferman Motor Car plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025957$40.6M$331K$4880.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20241,023$40.1M$334K$4630.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,025$34.6M$324K$5020.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022951$29.7M$330K$5220.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,211$37M$130K$1480.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Ferman Motor Car match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Ferman Motor Car Company and Affiliated Dealerships 401(k) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $331K in employer contributions, about $488 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Ferman Motor Car 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Ferman Motor Car Company and Affiliated Dealerships 401(k) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Ferman Motor Car 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The plan administrator is Ferman Motor Car Company, Inc..

I left Ferman Motor Car. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Ferman Motor Car Company, Inc., (813) 251-2765) or the recordkeeper, Transamerica Retirement Solutions. The Ferman Motor Car old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Ferman Motor Car 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Ferman Motor Car filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Ferman Motor Car. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology