First National Bank of Waterloo 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingFirst National Bank of Waterloo Profit Sharing and Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 37-0573575Updated Oct 2026

What First National Bank of Waterloo's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $844K in employer contributions, about $4,137 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$77,835
Average account balance
218
Participants (end of year)
$15.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.21%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAnders Minkler Huber & Helm LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,409 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

First National Bank of Waterloo: employer contribution per participant$4,137
Peer median$2,868
First National Bank of Waterloo: average balance$77,835
Peer median$95,281
First National Bank of Waterloo: admin expenses ÷ assets0.21%
Peer median0.22%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $15.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$15.3M2021$12.6M2022$14M2023$15.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the First National Bank of Waterloo plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024218$15.9M$844K$4,1370.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023182$14M$604K$3,3750.25%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022160$12.6M$592K$3,7220.25%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021191$15.3M$543K$2,9320.23%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other First National Bank of Waterloo plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Best Hometown Bank Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 37-0573575 · plan year 2024 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does First National Bank of Waterloo match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the First National Bank of Waterloo Profit Sharing and Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $844K in employer contributions, about $4,137 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the First National Bank of Waterloo 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the First National Bank of Waterloo Profit Sharing and Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the First National Bank of Waterloo 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is First National Bank of Waterloo.

I left First National Bank of Waterloo. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (First National Bank of Waterloo, (618) 939-6194) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The First National Bank of Waterloo old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old First National Bank of Waterloo 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports First National Bank of Waterloo filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with First National Bank of Waterloo. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology