Foothill Fire Protection 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingFoothill Fire Protection 401k Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 68-0451213Updated Oct 2026

What Foothill Fire Protection's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $279K in employer contributions, about $1,662 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$40,074
Average account balance
214
Participants (end of year)
$6.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CoSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorLee Cpa Audit Group (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,874 defined-contribution plans in construction with 100 to 499 participants.

Foothill Fire Protection: employer contribution per participant$1,662
Peer median$2,411
Foothill Fire Protection: average balance$40,074
Peer median$61,921
Foothill Fire Protection: admin expenses ÷ assets1.02%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.5M2021$5.4M2022$6.4M2023$6.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Foothill Fire Protection plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024214$6.7M$279K$1,6621.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023225$6.4M$319K$1,8221.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022215$5.4M$347K$1,8870.76%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021200$5.5M$477K$2,4210.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Foothill Fire Protection match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Foothill Fire Protection 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $279K in employer contributions, about $1,662 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Foothill Fire Protection 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Foothill Fire Protection 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Foothill Fire Protection 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Co. The plan administrator is Foothill Fire Protection Inc.

I left Foothill Fire Protection. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Foothill Fire Protection Inc, (916) 975-7545) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Co. The Foothill Fire Protection old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Foothill Fire Protection 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Foothill Fire Protection filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Foothill Fire Protection. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology