Fuelcell Energy 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingFuelcell Energy Inc. Capital Accumulation Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 06-0853042Updated Oct 2026

What Fuelcell Energy's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$133,764
Average account balance
657
Participants (end of year)
$84.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCohnreznick LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Fuelcell Energy: employer contribution per participant$2,039
Peer median$2,038
Fuelcell Energy: average balance$133,764
Peer median$72,907
Fuelcell Energy: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $74.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $84.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$74.4M2021$61.7M2022$74M2023$84.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Fuelcell Energy plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024657$84.4M$1.3M$2,0390.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023689$74M$1.2M$1,8710.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022663$61.7M$585K$9190.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021553$74.4M$442K$8340.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Fuelcell Energy match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Fuelcell Energy Inc. Capital Accumulation Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Fuelcell Energy 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Fuelcell Energy Inc. Capital Accumulation Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Fuelcell Energy 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Fuelcell Energy, Inc..

I left Fuelcell Energy. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Fuelcell Energy, Inc., (203) 825-6082) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Fuelcell Energy old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Fuelcell Energy 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Fuelcell Energy filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Fuelcell Energy. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology