Geisslers Supermarket 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingGeissler'S Supermarket, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 06-0698871Updated Oct 2026

What Geisslers Supermarket's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $7,544 in employer contributions, about $44 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$53,528
Average account balance
391
Participants (end of year)
$9.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.59%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,141 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Geisslers Supermarket: employer contribution per participant$44
Peer median$1,216
Geisslers Supermarket: average balance$53,528
Peer median$50,590
Geisslers Supermarket: admin expenses ÷ assets0.59%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $12.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$12.1M2021$8.5M2022$8.5M2023$9.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Geisslers Supermarket plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024391$9.3M$7,544$440.59%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023403$8.5M$25K$1420.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022285$8.5M$27K$1480.61%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021294$12.1M$99K$5340.56%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Geisslers Supermarket match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Geissler'S Supermarket, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $7,544 in employer contributions, about $44 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Geisslers Supermarket 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Geissler'S Supermarket, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Geisslers Supermarket 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Geisslers Supermarket Inc..

I left Geisslers Supermarket. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Geisslers Supermarket Inc., (860) 623-0176) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Geisslers Supermarket old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Geisslers Supermarket 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Geisslers Supermarket filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Geisslers Supermarket. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology