General Motors 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThe General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United States · Plan 014 · EIN 27-0383222Updated Oct 2026

What General Motors' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $229M in employer contributions, about $3,269 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
The filing of another General Motors plan quotes its matching contributions: General Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United States.
$136,685
Average account balance
71,495
Participants (end of year)
$9.6B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 28 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 50,000 or more participants.

General Motors: employer contribution per participant$3,269
Peer median$4,356
General Motors: average balance$136,685
Peer median$263,591
General Motors: admin expenses ÷ assets0.00%
Peer median0.01%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8.6B at the end of plan year 2023 to $9.6B at the end of plan year 2024.

$8.6B2023$9.6B2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the General Motors plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202471,495$9.6B$229M$3,2690.00%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202366,292$8.6B$132M$2,0170.00%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other General Motors plans (3)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

General Motors Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees in the United States

Plan 002 · EIN 27-0383222 · plan year 2024 filing (plan features: plan year 2023)
$353,657
Average account balance
65,343
Participants (end of year)
$23.1B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer match
• GM Matching Contributions - GM contributes an amount equal to 100% for each dollar a participant contributes up to 4% of eligible salary. GM Matching Contributions are credited to participant’s account each pay period (i.e., semimonthly). Effective January 1, 2024 and until such time as the Company determines to make a change to the level of such contribution; the level of GM Matching Contributions will be 100% of Basic Savings, (which is up to the first 6% of such employee’s eligible salary).
2023 audit report, p. 23 ↗
Match vesting
Participants are fully vested in the assets and earnings thereon from their contributions. Assets derived from GM contributions, including related earnings, vest upon completion of three years of service or immediately upon the death of an active participant. In the event the employee separates from the Company with less than three years of service, any GM contributions and earnings thereon will be forfeited. Forfeitures are used to offset GM contributions and were not significant during 2023.
2023 audit report, p. 24 ↗
Automatic enrollment
Eligible new hires are automatically enrolled in the Plan to contribute Deferred Savings at a rate of 4% of eligible salary, unless such employee specifically declines participation in the Plan. Effective January 1, 2021, eligible employees are subject to the terms of the employer directed automatic increase program (“AIP”). Participants contributing to the Plan at less than 8% will have their contribution percentage increased by 1% each March (commencing March 2021) until the earlier of their electing to opt out of AIP or their contribution percentage reaching 8%.
2023 audit report, p. 22 ↗
Roth contributions
An eligible participant may elect to contribute from 1% to 100% of their eligible salary in multiple ways to the Plan on an individual or combined basis as follows: 1) on a pre-tax basis pursuant to IRC section 401(k) (“Deferred Savings”); 2) on an after-tax basis (“Regular Savings”); or 3) on an after-tax basis pursuant to IRC section 402A (“Roth Savings”). Eligible new hires are automatically enrolled in the Plan to contribute Deferred Savings at a rate of 4% of eligible salary, unless such employee specifically declines participation in the Plan. The sum of Deferred Savings, Regular Savings, and Roth Savings cannot exceed 100% of eligible salary (less all legally required deductions) as defined in the Plan document. The combined amount of Deferred Savings and Roth Savings is further subject to an annual Federal Limit of $22,500 in 2023 (“Federal Limit”).
2023 audit report, p. 22 ↗
Loans
Participants may borrow once per year from the vested assets in their accounts. The amount and terms of the loans are limited under the Plan provisions. The loan interest rate is the prime lending rate published in The Wall Street Journal as of the last business day of the calendar quarter immediately preceding the date on which the loan request is received. Loan repayments are generally made through after-tax payroll deductions and are invested in the same discretionary investment options that the participant currently selected for their savings contributions. Interest paid on a loan is credited back to the borrowing employee's account in the Plan. Partial and total prepayment of loans is permitted at any time without penalty. Loans not repaid within the loan term are deemed to be distributions from participants' accounts. Outstanding loans may not exceed the lesser of $50,000 or one-half of the participant’s vested account balance, when requesting a new or additional loan withdrawal. The outstanding balances of participant loans, including any accrued but unpaid interest thereon, amounted to approximately $176.2 million and $176.3 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. GM Retirement Contributions are unavailable for participant loans or withdrawals (described below) until the earlier of the participant attaining age 59 1⁄2 or termination of employment from GM.
2023 audit report, p. 24 ↗
Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (unmodified opinion)2024 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2024 Form 5500 ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2023 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2024 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

General Motors Hourly-Rate Employees Pension Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 27-0383222 · plan year 2024 filing
$114,719
Average account balance
310,099
Participants (end of year)
$35.6B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

General Motors Salaried Retirement Program

Plan 016 · EIN 27-0383222 · plan year 2024 filing
$139,203
Average account balance
24,871
Participants (end of year)
$3.5B
Plan assets (end of year)
0.96%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorErnst & Young LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does General Motors match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the The General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United States have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $229M in employer contributions, about $3,269 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the General Motors 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the The General Motors Personal Savings Plan for Hourly-Rate Employees in the United States is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the General Motors 401(k)?

The filing names General Motors LLC as plan administrator; it does not list a recordkeeper.

I left General Motors. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (General Motors LLC, (800) 489-4646). The General Motors old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old General Motors 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports General Motors filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with General Motors. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology