Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingGood Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 45-0226419Updated Oct 2026

What Good Samaritan Hospital Association's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $526K in employer contributions, about $1,754 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$70,145
Average account balance
310
Participants (end of year)
$21M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.40%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAlerus Financial, N.A.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorEide Bailly (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 2,291 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Good Samaritan Hospital Association: employer contribution per participant$1,754
Peer median$1,440
Good Samaritan Hospital Association: average balance$70,145
Peer median$38,351
Good Samaritan Hospital Association: admin expenses ÷ assets0.40%
Peer median0.47%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $17.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $21M at the end of plan year 2025.

$17.1M2021$14.8M2022$16.4M2023$18.1M2024$21M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Good Samaritan Hospital Association plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025310$21M$526K$1,7540.40%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024350$18.1M$509K$1,4830.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023333$16.4M$290K$8930.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022365$14.8M$276K$7660.44%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021370$17.1M$169K$4660.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Good Samaritan Hospital Association match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $526K in employer contributions, about $1,754 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Alerus Financial, N.A.. The plan administrator is Good Samaritan Hospital Association.

I left Good Samaritan Hospital Association. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Good Samaritan Hospital Association, (701) 776-5455) or the recordkeeper, Alerus Financial, N.A.. The Good Samaritan Hospital Association old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Good Samaritan Hospital Association 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Good Samaritan Hospital Association filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Good Samaritan Hospital Association. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology