Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingGood Shepherd Food Bank 403(b) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 22-2986809Updated Oct 2026

What Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $379K in employer contributions, about $2,983 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$54,079
Average account balance
130
Participants (end of year)
$6.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.61%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperCapital Group Retirement Plan SvcsSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Newman & Noyes LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine: employer contribution per participant$2,983
Peer median$1,468
Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine: average balance$54,079
Peer median$37,786
Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine: admin expenses ÷ assets0.61%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$4M2021$4M2022$5.4M2023$6.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024130$6.9M$379K$2,9830.61%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023141$5.4M$357K$2,7010.61%Not published5500-SF ↗
2022126$4M$298K$2,6560.48%Not published5500-SF ↗
2021116$4M$253K$2,4580.53%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Good Shepherd Food Bank 403(b) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $379K in employer contributions, about $2,983 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Good Shepherd Food Bank 403(b) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Capital Group Retirement Plan Svcs. The plan administrator is Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine.

I left Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine, (207) 782-3554) or the recordkeeper, Capital Group Retirement Plan Svcs. The Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Good Shepherd Food Bank of Maine. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology