Goodwill Industries of San Antonio retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingGoodwill of San Antonio Retirement Savings Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 74-1238444Updated Oct 2026

What Goodwill Industries of San Antonio's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $986 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$13,066
Average account balance
2,232
Participants (end of year)
$27.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.07%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAlliance Benefit GroupSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,281 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Goodwill Industries of San Antonio: employer contribution per participant$986
Peer median$1,358
Goodwill Industries of San Antonio: average balance$13,066
Peer median$44,442
Goodwill Industries of San Antonio: admin expenses ÷ assets1.07%
Peer median0.21%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $21.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $27.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$21.9M2021$20.6M2022$24.8M2023$27.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Goodwill Industries of San Antonio plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,232$27.9M$2.1M$9861.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,552$24.8M$1.8M$7311.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20223,413$20.6M$1.6M$4850.87%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,539$21.9M$1.4M$23,9000.86%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Goodwill Industries of San Antonio match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Goodwill of San Antonio Retirement Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.1M in employer contributions, about $986 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Goodwill Industries of San Antonio 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Goodwill of San Antonio Retirement Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Goodwill Industries of San Antonio 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Alliance Benefit Group. The plan administrator is Goodwill Industries of San Antonio.

I left Goodwill Industries of San Antonio. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Goodwill Industries of San Antonio, (210) 924-8581) or the recordkeeper, Alliance Benefit Group. The Goodwill Industries of San Antonio old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Goodwill Industries of San Antonio 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Goodwill Industries of San Antonio filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Goodwill Industries of San Antonio. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology